Our Lady Star of the Sea Catholic Primary School

Our Lady Star School Our Lady Star of The Sea Catholic Primary School

Our Staff

Headteacher Mrs Louise Finlay                                   
Deputy Headteacher Mr Paul Phillips
Nursery
Miss Lauren Pemberton Teacher                                                              
Reception
Miss Heather Shaw Teacher (RA)
Miss Jill Coyne Teacher (RB) / Foundation Stage Team Leader
Year 1
Mrs Angela Jevons Teacher (1A)
Mrs Christine Davies Teacher (1A)
Mrs Joanne Harries Teacher (1B) / Key Stage 1 Team Leader
Year 2
Miss Samantha Wynne Teacher (2A)
Miss Jenny Aylward Teacher (2B)
Year 3
Miss Allison Murray Teacher (3A) / Lower Key Stage 2 Team Leader
Mrs Zoe Hilditch Teacher (3B)
Mrs Debbie Ryan Teacher (3B) / Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator
Year 4
Mr Paul Phillips Teacher (4A)
Mr Ben Woolmer Teacher (4B)
Year 5
Miss Carla Roddy Teacher (5A)   
Miss Bridget Mason Teacher (5B)
Year 6
Mr Norman Bilko Teacher (6A) / Upper Key Stage 2 Team Leader
Mr James Arathoon Teacher (6B) 
Other Teachers
Mrs Lisa Trenholm  Teacher (RA, RB, 4A)

 

HLTAs
Mrs Sarah Dodd  
Mrs Julie Dowd
Mrs Rebecca Miller
Teaching Assistants

Mrs Sarah Baker

Mrs Carol Chambers

Mrs Julie Carew
Mrs Jane Craigie
Mrs Lyndsay Doyle
Mrs Tracey Ellams
Miss Cora Finlay
Mrs Deborah Fogg
Mrs Kristina Garnett
Mrs Karen Griffith

Mrs Karen Heron

Miss Cathy Hotchkiss

Mrs Kerry Inglis

Mrs Mandy Johnson
Mrs Julie Kavanagh

Mrs Gail Lester

Mrs Fiona Lowe

Mrs Carole Sanders
Mr Byron Schofield
Mrs Jane Trinick
Miss Shannon Wardle
Learning Mentors
Mrs Denise Heffernan  
Mrs Jane Trinick  

Office Staff
Mrs Tracy O'Connor Business Manager/Clerk to the Governors
Mrs Tina Carrington Finance Assistant
Mrs Sarah Jackson Admin Assistant
Mrs Bernie O'Hara Admin Assistant                                        
Site Staff
Mr Harvey Jones Site Manager
Mr Barry Bridge Caretaker                                            
Midday Staff
Mrs Jane Bennett Midday Assistant
Mrs Margaret Fay Midday Assistant
Mrs Cath Greer Midday Assistant
Mrs Jane Jones Midday Assistant
Mrs Tina Jorgensen Midday Assistant
Mrs Chanel Lea Midday Assistant
Mrs Joan McArthur Midday Assistant
Mrs Catherine McClurg Midday Assistant
Mrs Anne-Marie McDowell Midday Assistant
Miss Leanne Pearson Midday Assistant
Mrs Louise Proctor Midday Assistant
Mrs Julie Rickett Midday Supervisor
Mrs Doreen Rimmer Midday Assistant
Mrs Carla Robinson Midday Assistant
Mrs Alexis Scott Midday Assistant
Miss Kerris Tunna Midday Assistant
Mrs Jenny Turner Midday Assistant
Mrs Katie Wright Midday Assistant
Our Star Club (Breakfast and Aterschool Club)
Mrs Barbara Belsten Deputy Manager
Mrs Karen Griffith Playworker (Breakfast Club)
Mrs Jane Jones Playworker (Breakfast Club)
Mrs Patricia Kopanski Playworker (Afterschool Club)
Mrs Julie Rickett Playworker (Afterschool Club)
Mrs Carla Robinson  Playworker (Afterschool Club)